Privacy policy

- CLIENTS -

- EXPERTS -

- JOB APPLICANTS -

 


Privacy Statement for Clients
 
Key points:

  • Our use of your data: We typically use your personal information in order to carry out work for you on a legal matter or to supply you with legal updates.
  • Marketing and legal updates: We may send you marketing information, usually in the form of legal updates and seminar invitations.  You may ask us to stop sending you newsletters, seminar invitations or marketing information at any time.
  • Sharing: We may share your data with third parties such as service providers, subject to appropriate confidentiality protections.  We will never share your data with any other organisation for marketing purposes.
  • Security: We respect the security of your data and treat it in accordance with the law.
  • International: We may transfer your personal information outside the EU and, if we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.


1 PURPOSE OF OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the data protection laws), we are required to explain to you why we are asking for information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else.
1.2 This statement applies to

1.2.1 all individual clients and prospective clients; and
1.2.2 all current and former employees, workers and contractors for corporate clients or prospective corporate clients.


2 WHO ARE WE?


2.1 We are Bevan Brittan LLP; a law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority whose address is Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ.


3 OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICER


3.1 Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with the data protection laws.
3.2 If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ or by emailing privacy@BevanBrittan.com.


4 WHY ARE WE COLLECTING YOUR INFORMATION?


4.1 Some of the information that you provide to us is required for us to provide you with our basic services under your contractual agreement with us.  Without this information, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you or work on a legal matter for you.
4.2 We will also hold your information in our marketing database to allow us to provide and offer further services to you.  This is not required by us in order for us to work on your legal matters and you may request to be removed from our marketing database at any time.  If you would like your personal details to be removed from our marketing database, please email privacy@bevanbrittan.com.
4.3 Finally, we hold a small amount of your information in our practice management systems which we use to hold details of our contacts generally and more specifically for financial and conflict searching purposes.


5 TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE


5.1 We are collecting information about you in order to achieve the purposes set out in clause 4 above. This includes:

Personal details of any of our instructing contacts
5.1.1 personal details (such as name, gender and date of birth);
5.1.2 contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address);
5.1.3 personal information such as details of allergies or food preferences;
5.1.4 payment information (such as bank account details or information about any other payment method);

Personal details relevant to a legal matter
5.1.5 personal details of any person involved in a legal matter (such as name, gender and date of birth);
5.1.6 contact details of any such person (such as address, telephone number and email address);
5.1.7 other personal details, including the following special categories of information where this is relevant to a legal matter: race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life and sexual orientation;

Marketing contact details
5.1.8 details held in our marketing database which include the following standard categories: name, organisation, job title, postal address, email address, phone number and subscriptions to newsletters;

Marketing and survey information
5.1.9 your responses to our surveys;
5.1.10 details of any agreement or objection to receiving marketing information from us; and
Office security
5.1.11 images of you captured in our office using CCTV cameras.


6 SOURCE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


6.1 The information which we collect about you will be obtained through a variety of sources which may include:
Information provided by you

6.1.1 from any communication you have with us in relation to any legal matter or potential instruction;
6.1.2 in relation to attendance at any of our training or marketing events;
6.1.3 when you sign up for a newsletter;
6.1.4 when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes;
Information collected automatically about you
6.1.5 CCTV footage when you visit one of our offices;
Information collected from third parties
6.1.6 we may collect information about you from third parties where we carry out identity verification credit or anti-fraud checks against your name using third party databases.


7 WHAT WE ARE GOING TO DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION


7.1 The information which you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

7.1.1 it will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the data protection laws;
7.1.2 it will be collected and used by us for the purpose of providing our legal services to you;
7.1.3 it will be used to improve the services you receive from us; and
7.1.4 it will allow us to offer you further information and services which may be useful to you.

7.2 Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), such as information about your ethnic background or any disability you may have.  We will use this for the purposes of working on your legal matter(s) and as needed to provide better services to you (for example when hosting an event to take account of your needs).


8 WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR USING YOUR INFORMATION?


8.1 In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a "legal basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal bases for processing personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.
8.2 The lawful bases on which we rely in order to use the information which we collect about you for the purposes set out in this notice will be:

8.2.1 using your information in this way is necessary for us to perform the contract between us and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract; and
8.2.2 using your information is necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject, for example our obligations to comply with the requirements of the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and  the Solicitors Regulation Authority Code and Handbook 2011; and
8.2.3 using your information pursuant to our legitimate interests, namely to hold your data for marketing purposes.

8.3 The lawful basis on which we rely in order to use your sensitive personal data / special categories of personal data which we collect about you will be that this is needed in order to work on our legal matter for you pursuant to the contract between us.
8.4 We may also use your sensitive personal data for the purposes of your comfort when hosting a marketing event or for facilitating marketing communications with you (for example using large type).  We will do this only with your express consent.


9 SHARING YOUR INFORMATION


Contractors and sub-contractors
9.1 We may share information about you with our contractors and sub-contractors.  The contractors and sub-contractors shall be contractually required to ensure that they adhere to the security requirements imposed by the data protection laws.
9.2 Our contractors and sub-contractors will only be able to use the information when completing work on behalf of us.  Examples of subcontractors we use regularly are:

9.2.1 Outsourced information technology service providers, notably our IT team;
9.2.2 Outsourced document production services;
9.2.3 Hosted web services, (e.g. Mimecast and HighQ but also others) who may access your information for the purposes of maintenance of their service; and
9.2.4 An email checking facility called CheckRecipient, which receives limited personal data from the firm, with the aim to stop emails being sent to the wrong place.

Regulators and other legal obligations
9.3 We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Insurers

9.4 We may need to share your information with our insurers in certain circumstances, to ensure protection of the firm and of you.

Auditors

9.5 Bevan Brittan LLP is subject to a number of quality standards, notably ISO 9001 and ISO 27001, which are regularly audited by external auditors.  We will ensure that any auditors access your information solely for the purposes of carrying out the audit in question and that they are subject to the security requirements imposed by the data protection laws.

Other organisations

9.6 We may from time to time share your information with other organisations but only to the extent required to allow them to maintain services provided to us and always subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions.


10 TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION ABROAD


10.1 We may transfer the information which you provide to us to the US because the organisations we use to organise events (Eventbrite) and to carry out client surveys (Surveymonkey) are located in that country.
10.2 These organisations are subject to the US/EU Privacy Shield.  This means that both organisations are part of a scheme which is designed adequately to protect your personal information. Further details are available on the websites of each of these organisations.


11 SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION


11.1 The information that you provide will be stored securely on our electronic and hard copy filing systems.  We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
11.2 We are certified to the ISO27001 standard which requires the firm to:

11.2.1 systematically examine information security risks, taking account of relevant threats, vulnerabilities, likelihood, impacts and apply treatments to mitigate risks;
11.2.2 implement a comprehensive set of information security controls under the framework of a coherent management system; and
11.2.3 monitor, review and improve where necessary to ensure that the specific security objectives are met.


12 CAN WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR ANY OTHER PURPOSE?


12.1 In limited circumstances we may use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this policy. If we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that other purpose before using it for the new purpose.


13 STORING YOUR INFORMATION AND DELETING IT


13.1 We will store personal data which you provide to us on your matter file in accordance with our file destruction policy.  For matters closed on or after 1 May 2018 we will store your data for 15 years after the date of file closure unless:

13.1.1 we have a formal written agreement with you to retain a file or category of files for a specified period of time, in which case the agreed period of time will prevail;
13.1.2 we write to you proposing a different date for document and data retention, normally either in the matter engagement or a file closing letter; or
13.1.3 a party to the matter does not have capacity or is a minor, in which case we will hold the file for 25 years;

13.2 This means that we will hold your file for the relevant time period after which we will delete or destroy it.  If you wish to retain copies of any documents or data beyond that time period you must contact us before the expiry of the relevant time period.  Charges may apply to any extended retention period or if you would like us to provide a copy of your file.
13.3 In addition, we will store some of your personal data including name, job title, organisation, email address:

13.3.1 In our firm's practice management system for ten years, primarily for conflict checking purposes
13.3.2 In our marketing database for marketing purposes for so long as we consider it to be useful.  You may ask us to remove your details from our marketing database at any time. In addition whenever we contact you (which will be at least annually), we will provide you with the option to unsubscribe.


14 YOUR RIGHTS


14.1 If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us.  You will find our contact details in clause 3.2.  If you notice any errors in your personal data, you have the right to have them corrected.
14.2 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

14.2.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).  This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
14.2.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
14.2.3 Request erasure of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);
14.2.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;
14.2.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;
14.2.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.


15 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT


15.1 In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in clause 3.2.  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


16 RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE ICO


16.1 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information.  You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.


17 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT


17.1 We may amend this privacy statement at any time so please review it frequently and at least each time you submit personal information to us.  Our current privacy statement applies to all information that we have about you and your matters.


Privacy Statement for Experts

Key points:

  • Our use of your data: We typically use your personal data for the purposes of conducting litigation and so that we may contact you and make recommendations to our clients and other parties about the experts that may be recommended for use in litigation
  • Sharing: We may share your data with third parties such as service providers and counsel, subject to appropriate confidentiality protections.
  • Security: We respect the security of your data and treat it in accordance with the law.

1. Purpose of our privacy statement

1.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the data protection laws), we are required to explain to you why we are asking for information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Bevan Brittan LLP; a law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority whose address is Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ.

3. Our Data Protection officer

3.1. Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with the data protection laws.

3.2 If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ or by emailing privacy@BevanBrittan.com.

4. Why are we collecting your information?

4.1 If we instruct you on a matter we will hold your personal information in one or more of our client matter files. We will hold this information pursuant to our contract (or alternatively our client's contract) with you.

4.2 We also hold your information in a database which our lawyers use to facilitate contact with you and when deciding which expert or experts to recommend to our client for work on a legal matter on which we are instructed. This information is retained on the basis that we consider that we have a commercial legitimate interest in holding it. If you would like your personal details to be removed from our expert database for any reason, please email privacy@bevanbrittan.com .

5. Types of personal information we use

5.1 We are collecting information about you in order to achieve the purposes set out in clause 4 above. This includes:


Personal details held in our expert database

5.1.1 personal details (such as name, gender and date of birth);

5.1.2 contact details (such as your address, telephone number and email address);

5.1.3 notes and comments regarding work previously done by you for the firm.

Personal details in a legal matter folder

5.1.4 personal details of any person involved in a legal matter (such as name, gender and date of birth);

5.1.5 contact details of any such person (such as your address, telephone number and email address);

5.1.6 other personal details, where this is either relevant to instructing you or to accommodating you appropriately in our offices which may include information regarding personal preferences, any allergies or disabilities.

5.1.7 images of you captured in our office using CCTV cameras.

5.1.8 correspondence and advice in relation to instructions on a matter

6. Source of your personal information

6.1 The information which we collect about you will be obtained through a variety of sources which may include:

6.1.1 Information provided by you from any communication you have with us in relation to any legal matter or potential instruction;

6.1.2 Information provided by any of our staff who are or have been in contact with you;

6.1.3 Information available from any online or publicly available source.

6.1.4 CCTV footage when you visit one of our offices.

7. What we are going to do with your information

7.1 The information which you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

7.1.1 it will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;

7.1.2 it will be collected and used by us for the purpose of instructing you on a matter;

7.1.3 it will be held in our expert database and used to decide whether or not to recommend an expert to our client.

8. Sharing your information.

Contractors and sub-contractors

8.1 We may share information about you with our contractors and sub-contractors. The contractors and sub-contractors shall be contractually required to ensure that they adhere to the security requirements imposed by the data protection laws

8.2 Our contractors and sub-contractors will only be able to use the information when completing work on behalf of us. Examples of subcontractors we use regularly are:

8.2.1 Outsourced information technology service providers, notably our IT team;

8.2.2 Outsourced document production services;

8.2.3 Hosted web services, (e.g. Mimecast and HighQ but also others) who may access your information for the purposes of maintenance of their service; and

An email checking facility called CheckRecipient, which receives limited personal data from the firm, with the aim to stop emails being sent to the wrong place.

Regulators and other legal obligations

8.3 We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Insurers

8.4 We may need to share your information with our insurers in certain circumstances, to ensure protection of the firm and of you.

Auditors

8.5 Bevan Brittan LLP is subject to a number of quality standards, notably ISO 9001 and ISO 27001, which are regularly audited by external auditors. We will ensure that any auditors access your information solely for the purposes of carrying out the audit in question and that they are subject to the security requirements imposed by the data protection laws.

Other organisations

8.6 We may from time to time share your information with other organisations but only to the extent required to allow them to maintain services provided to us and always subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions

9. Security of your information

9.1 The information that you provide will be stored securely on our electronic and hard copy filing systems. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

9.2 We are certified to the ISO27001 standard which requires the firm to:

9.2.1 systematically examine information security risks, taking account of relevant threats, vulnerabilities, likelihood, impacts and apply treatments to mitigate risks;

9.2.2 implement a comprehensive set of information security controls under the framework of a coherent management system; and

9.2.3 monitor, review and improve where necessary to ensure that the specific security objectives are met.

10. Can we use your information for any other purpose?

10.1 In limited circumstances we may use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this policy. If we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that other purpose before using it for the new purpose.

11. Storing your information and deleting it

11.1 We will update our experts' database on a two-year rolling basis by contacting you to ask whether your contact details are accurate.

11.2 You may ask to be removed from our experts database at any time by emailing privacy@bevanbrittan.com or by contacting our Data Protection Officer (details in clause 3.2 above). If you tell us you would like to be removed from the experts database, we will remove your details from the active section of the database, but will retain the minimum personal details necessary in a suppression list to ensure that you are not contacted in future against your wishes.

12. Your rights

12.1 If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. You will find our contact details in clause 2.  If you notice any errors in your personal data, you have the right to have them corrected.

12.2 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

12.2.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

12.2.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;

12.2.3 Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

12.2.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes;

12.2.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

12.2.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

13. Right to complain to the ICO

13.1 You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (the "ICO") if you are not satisfied with the way we use your information. You can contact the ICO by writing to Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

14. Changes to this privacy statement

14.1 We may amend this privacy statement at any time so please review it frequently and at least each time you submit personal information to us.  Our current privacy statement applies to all information that we have about you and your matters.


Privacy Statement for Job Applicants

Key points:

  • Our use of your data: We typically use your personal information for purposes related to your relationship with Bevan Brittan.
  • Sharing: We may share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.
  • Security: We respect the security of your data and treat it in accordance with the law.
  • International: We may transfer your personal information outside the EU and, if we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

1. Purpose of our privacy statement

1.1 Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (the data protection laws), we are required to explain to you why we are asking for information about you, how we intend to use the information you provide and whether we will share this with anyone else.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Bevan Brittan LLP; a law firm authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority whose address is Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ.

3. Our Data Protection officer

3.1 Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with the data protection laws.

3.2 If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to The Data Protection Officer, Bevan Brittan LLP, Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street, Bristol BS2 0HQ or by emailing privacy@BevanBrittan.com.

4. What information are we collecting?

4.1 The information we are collecting about you is a combination of information we receive from you in written form, information you provide to us verbally, information we may obtain from online searches and checks, and information that is publicly available or available from those who know you from either a work or personal context.

4.2 Some of the information which we receive may be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), which includes information about your health and racial or ethnic origin.

5. What are we going to do with your information 

5.1 The information which you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

5.1.1 it will be stored and used by us in accordance with this privacy statement and also in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation;

5.1.2 it will be collected and used by us fairly and openly for the purpose of communicating with you, perhaps hosting you for interview and making a decision regarding whether or not to employ you or use your services.

5.1.3 It will be used by us to comply with legal obligations and in pursuit of legitimate business interests.

5.2 Some of the information which we collect will be special categories of personal data (also called sensitive personal data), such as information about your ethnic background or any disability you may have. You need to be aware that we will use this information only in order to allow us to correspond and perhaps also host you appropriately, taking into account your needs.

6. What is the legal basis for using your information?

6.1 In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a "legal basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal basis for processing personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

6.2 The lawful basis on which we rely in order to use the information which we collect about you for the purposes set out in this notice will be we have a legitimate interest in considering your data in order to decide whether or not to employ you or use your services or using your information is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example requirements from our regulator, the Solicitors Regulation Authority).

7. Sharing your information

Contractors and sub-contractors

7.1 We may share information about you with our contractors and sub-contractors. The contractors and sub-contractors shall be contractually required to ensure that they adhere to the security requirements imposed by the data protection laws.

7.2 Our contractors and sub-contractors will only be able to use the information when completing work on behalf of us. Examples of subcontractors we use regularly are:

7.2.1 Outsourced information technology service providers, notably our IT team;

7.2.2 Outsourced document production services;

7.2.3 Hosted web services, who may access your information for the purposes of maintenance of their service; and

7.2.4 An email checking facility, which receives limited personal data from the firm, with the aim to stop emails being sent to the wrong place.

Regulators and other legal obligations

7.3 We may also be required to share your information with our regulators who are permitted access to this information by law and with other organisations where we have a legal obligation to share the information with them.

Insurers

7.4 We may need to share your information with our insurers in certain circumstances, to ensure protection of the firm and of you.

Other organisations

7.5 We may from time to time share your information with other organisations but only to the extent required to allow them to maintain services provided to us and always subject to appropriate confidentiality provisions.

Internal Departments

7.6 For recruitment purposes we may, as appropriate, share your information with managers within the firm's internal departments, to allow them to consider you for another vacancy.

8. Security of your information

8.1 The information that you provide will be stored securely on our electronic and hard copy filing systems. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

8.2 We are certified to the ISO27001 standard which requires the firm to:

8.2.1 systematically examine information security risks, taking account of relevant threats, vulnerabilities, likelihood, impacts and apply treatments to mitigate risks;

8.2.2 implement a comprehensive set of information security controls under the framework of a coherent management system; and

8.2.3 monitor, review and improve where necessary to ensure that the specific security objectives are met.

9. Can we use your information for any other purpose?

9.1 In limited circumstances we may use your information for a purpose other than those set out in this policy. If we intend to do so, we will provide you with information relating to that other purpose before using it for the new purpose.

10. Storing your information and deleting it

10.1 We will hold your information until we have made a decision as to whether or not we will employ you or use your services. Typically your information will be held for a maximum of 13 months, however in some circumstances it may be held for longer e.g. to comply to comply with particular laws, and/or regulations, or where there is a legitimate business requirement to do so (for example in relation to partner recruitment).

10.2 If we decide not to employ you or use your services, we will either:

10.2.1 destroy your personal data; or

10.2.1 notify you that, whilst we do not consider you suitable for any currently available positions or work, we would like to pass your details to another team in the business on a speculative basis for consideration.

11. Your rights

11.1 If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. You will find our contact details in clause 3.2. If you notice any errors in your personal data, you have the right to have them corrected.

11.2 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

11.2.1 Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;

11.2.2 Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;

11.2.3 Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below);

11.2.4 Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

11.2.5 Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

11.2.6 Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Other important information

Terms & Conditions

Cookie policy

Accessibility


Get in Touch